Dexpanthenol (D-Panthenol) | CAS 81-13-0
Product Information of Dexpanthenol (D-Panthenol)
Dexpanthenol (D-Panthenol) is also known as the provitamin B5. It is widely used in medicine, food, cosmetics and liquid preparations. Dexpanthenol enters the human body and transforms into pantothenic acid, and then synthesize coenzyme A, which can promote the metabolism of human protein, fat, sugar, protect the skin and mucous membrane, improve hair luster and prevent the occurrence of disease. Dexpanthenol can prevent wrinkles, inflammation, insolation and erosion, prevent hair loss, promote hair growth, keep hair moist, reduce hair branching, prevent crisp and fracture, protect, repair and care for hair.
- Product Name: D-Panthenol
- Synonyms: Dexpanthenol; D-(+)-2,4-Dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethylbutyramide; (+)-Panthenol; Alcopan-250; Bepanthen; Cozyme; D-Panthenol; Ilopan; Intrapan; Motilyn; N-pantoyl-3-propanolamine; Pantenyl; Panthoderm; pantothenyl alcohol; pantothenol; pantothenylol; Panyonyl; (R)-2,4-Dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethylbutanamide; Cornergel
- CAS NO.: 81-13-0
- EINECS No.: 201-327-3
- Molecular Formula: C9H19NO4
- Formula Weight: 205.25
- Appearance: Colorless viscous liquid or colorless transparent liquid with a special odor.
- Solubility: D-Panthenol is easy to dissolve in water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol.
Physicochemical properties of Dexpanthenol (CAS 81-13-0)
- Density: 1.20
- Boiling Point: 118-120°C (2.7mm Hg)
- Refractive Index: 1.495-1.502
- Specific Rotatory Power: 30.5° (c=5, H2O on anh. sub)
For more chemical products, you may contact us by sending email.