Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate / Sodium Laureth Sulfate
- Product Name: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate / Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES/AES)
- CAS No.: 68585-34-2, 9004-82-4
- Molecular Formula: R(CH2CH2O)nSO3Na, R=C12-15, n=2-3
- Feature of Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate / Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Good detergency, emulsifying, foaming performances. Little skin irritant. Good anti-hard water performances. Dissolves in water easily. Good biodegradability.
- Package: Paste form, big mouth plastic drums, 170 Kg net weight.
- Storage: Paste form, avoid to press.
Product specification of Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate / Sodium Laureth Sulfate
|Item||Standard of Analysis|
|Appearance||White or light yellow paste, without smell|
|Active matter (%)||70±1|
|Unsulfated Matter (%)||≤3.5|
|Sodium Sulfate (%)||≤1.5|
|PH Value (1% aq. solution)||6.5~9.5|
|Color (5% Am.aq.Sol.) Hazen||≤30|
Uses of Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate / Sodium Laureth Sulfate
- Surface active agent.
- Lauryl Ether Sulfate / Sodium Laureth Sulfate is widely used in daily chemical industry, textile, petroleum, leather, printing and dyeing industries. It is used for washing, emulsification, wetting, dyeing and spreading.
- Lauryl Ether Sulfate / Sodium Laureth Sulfate has excellent biodegradability and low temperature performance, high content of active substances, and is not affected by water hardness. Especially as a detergent raw material, it is not only suitable for all kinds of powder washing products, but also suitable for all kinds of detergents, such as laundry detergent, detergent, dry cleaning agent, remover, laundry detergent, shampoo and so on.
For more chemical products, you may contact us by sending email.